U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AR
A 22-year-old member asked:

what does it mean when they tell u there arent enough cells in your uterus after a pap?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Wolski Jr
Dr. Thomas Wolski Jranswered
General Practice 10 years experience
Most likely...: The most likely answer is that you just need to have the pap repeated. When your doctor got the sample, not enough cells may have transferred from your cervix to the brush for the lab to look at. Having the pap repeated usually resolves the issue.
Dr. Anne Rodriguez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Unclear: What was probably meant was that when they took the sample from your cervix for the pap smear, that not enough cells were seen to make a reading one way or another. Sometimes this happens and the pap is repeated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

When does the placenta attach to the uterus?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Immediately: As soon as the developing embryo is implanted in the uterus and the placenta begins development.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is it called when the placenta attaches improperly in the uterus?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Abn placentation: There are several types of abnormal placentation. The most common is placenta previa, where the placenta sits over the cervix. There is also placenta accreta where the placenta has grown through the inner layer of the uterus into the outer muscular (myometrial) layer. Another type of placental abnormality is placental abruption, where the placenta separates from the uterus prematurely.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can harmful uv rays penetrate the womb?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: They only go 'skin' deep.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What could cause a bulky, retroverted uterus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Hutson
Gynecology 28 years experience
Depends: A retroverted uterus just means the position of the uterus is tilted back towards the rectum. This is not abnormal. Bulky usually means the uterus is enlarged. The most common reasons are fibroids and adenomyosis. Both are benign conditions but if symptoms are bad treatment can be considered.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for a doctor to notify you about a pap smear?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Helen Gray
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Depends: It will depend on the turn around time at the lab where your specimen was sent as well as turn around time for your doctor to see the results. Most times the result will be to the office within a week. Check with your office to see of they tell you the results regardless or only if there is an abnormal result.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
