A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doc say my cervix if inflame.sodo i need other tested done to see if my uterus or fallopian tube is been inflamed or the pap smar test can tell that?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Pap smear is not the proper test for detecting inflammation in the body of the uterus and fallopian tubes. Urine can be tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea which are common causes of pelvic inflammatory disease. Please discuss the issue with your doctor.
Answered on Apr 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Makes no sense: Pregnancy can not be determined by the softness of the cervix in any reliable way. A simple urine pregnancy test can be done to answer the question. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Tampons and Doctors: No. A tampon could not get into the uterus. But, tampons can get pushed up under the back of the cervix and get forgotten. A gynecologist who knows ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Need evaluation: First is to confirm whether it is trully a pelvic mass and importantly then if it is confirmed to find what it is. Some imaging- i.e. Ct scan, ultraso ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Retained ovary: The tail of the ovary was most likely cut across leaving an ovarian remnant.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month