U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

if the patient have the adverse effects with the statins and fenofibtes which anticholestirol drug would be advisable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
Cardiology 31 years experience
Not much: There is not much else to choose from but some side effects are not true side effects -- please discuss this with your doctor or get a second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Are there any major side effects from statins?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francis Uricchio
Cardiology 38 years experience
Yes: The most common side effects from statins include 1) myalgia and increased CPK from skeletal muscle and 2) elevated liver function tests reflecting liver inflammation. A vast majority of these side effects are benign. There have been instances of severe skeletal muscle damage or severe liver damage but these episodes are very unusual.
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
Women, in particular, have also reported some loss of cognitive function on Lipitor. However this has ameliorated within 10 days of discontinuing the drug. I have not seen studies supporting these anecdotal claims, which is not to discount individual reactions.
Nov 17, 2011
Portland, OR
A 48-year-old male asked:

Are statins safe?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Statin medications used to treat high cholesterol are considered safe. As with all medications and medical procedures, we weigh the risks vs. The benefits. The risks of statins is very low (may adversely affect the liver but this is rare) and the benefits are great (significant reduction in heart disease and stroke.) discuss this with your doctor, in light of your individual medical conditions.
A 81-year-old member asked:

Do statins reduce the power of the immune system or enhance it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Lee
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Anti-inflammatory: Statins not only reduce cholesterol but they also appear to reduce inflammation caused by the immune system. Unfortunately clinical trials for diseases like asthma have not found benefit. Some patients get more nasopharyngitis or urinary tract infections according to the package insert.
PA
A 67-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of takingi statin drugs, long term?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Huang
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Pros and Cons: Statins have been known to reduce the risk for coronary artery disease and cerebral vascular accidents (stroke). There are always side effects with pharmaceuticals, neutraceuticals, and vitamins. It is always wise to be monitored by your physician. Some side effects commonly associated with statins would be rhabdomyolsis, myalgias, fatigue, elevated liver function, diarrhea, and dark urine.
Afghanistan
A 92-year-old member asked:

Heard statins are poison. Why should I take it at 90?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Statin: Can cause muscle aches, elevated liver enzymes, abdominal pain , constipation, diarrhea. Simvastatin tend to cause more side effect but there many other statin to choose from. Overall they are very safe and effective. Set appointment to go over statin your meds and nothing else. That way doctor could explain a bit more and clarify doubts or myths.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
