A member asked:

I just had back surgery 5 days ago can you can you detect a blood clot from the outer part of leg legs a big bruise, swollen feet have p.a.d.

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Barry Johnson answered

Specializes in Podiatry

No unfortunately, US: No unfortunately, a doppler ultrasound to visiualize the deep veins of the lower leg is required to rule out a blood clot in the leg ( so called dvt( deep vein thrombosis) or clot. Early detection and anticoagulant therapy is the key to preventing a lethal pe (pulmanary embolus) which have killed a number of people, the reporter who developed an fatal pe after ridding in a tank all day in iraq.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Ari Ben-Yishay answered

Specializes in

Get doppler: Rule out blood clot with a doppler scan.Call your surgeon to inquire!

Answered 12/15/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Inwood answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Clot: A clot is diagnosed with ultra sound as well as indicating symptoms. See your surgeon for assistance.

Answered 12/15/2013

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question