U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 36-year-old female asked:

Abnormal cells found in breast cyst on cytology. cannot be seen on ultrasound due to aspiration so cannot do biopsy. would mri help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Get with pathologist: A cell from a cyst aspirate maybe "abnormal" but with no malignant potential. The fact that the cyst is gone without a trace suggests to me that if your physician is good with this, watchful waiting may be safe and wise.
Dr. Tina Stein
Radiology 47 years experience
Yes.: If the MRI is negative the likelihood of cancer is less than 2%. If an MRI is not obtained, a follow up ultrasound examination should be obtained and, if the cyst recurs, a core needle biopsy of it may be indicated. I assume you have had a mammogram? If not, one should be obtained.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
