U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elmhurst, NY
A 31-year-old male asked:

I took/taking rabies vaccine, tetanus, immune globulin after 16 day of exposed.i hav weaknes&muscle pins, tingling allover body.should i worry abt rabies?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Selke
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease 17 years experience
Yes: Despite post-exposure therapy, you should seek medical care now because you could die from rabies. You need to be evaluated today so the doctor can determine the cause of your symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
