A member asked:

I took/taking rabies vaccine, tetanus, immune globulin after 16 day of exposed.i hav weaknes&muscle pins, tingling allover body.should i worry abt rabies?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Henry Selke answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease

Despite post-exposure therapy, you should seek medical care now because you could die from rabies. You need to be evaluated today so the doctor can determine the cause of your symptoms.

Answered Mar 13, 2015

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...