U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Is 5 months too early to start giving my child solids?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: At 5 months, the solids (mashed solids, of course) are neither forbidden nor mandatory.
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 28 years experience
No: 4-6 months is best time to start complementary foods (solids.).
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: Ideally, infants should be breastfed exclusively through the first 6 months. There is not much evidence for most infants (unless there is a family history of allergies and eczema) to support delaying the introduction of solid foods from 4 months to 6 months, however. Introduction of solids before 4 months of life is discouraged.

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Dec 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
