A member asked:

Just went to dr for the 3rd time in the last 3-4 weeks - on amoxicillin twice, now taking a zpac for suspected tonsillitis... do i need them removed?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jerry Hu answered

Specializes in

If your tonsils are swollen to grade 3 or 4, you might want to see an ent, md right away. Also, if your tonsils block your airway, it would be important to get is checked out right away.

Answered Feb 22, 2013

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...