U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Wenatchee, WA
A 29-year-old female asked:

Just went to dr for the 3rd time in the last 3-4 weeks - on amoxicillin twice, now taking a zpac for suspected tonsillitis... do i need them removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jerry Hu
Dr. Jerry Huanswered
25 years experience
Grade: If your tonsils are swollen to grade 3 or 4, you might want to see an ent, md right away. Also, if your tonsils block your airway, it would be important to get is checked out right away.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 22, 2013

Disclaimer:
