U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

is there any adverse effect of prolonged vit b complex i.m. injection ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
The B vitamins: Are water soluble, so the biggest adverse effect would be expensive urine if you don't need all that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Flushed. Is this related to the b-complex vitamins or perhaps something else?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Stuart
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe: Some b vitamins, especially large doses of Niacin frequently cause flushing.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does the b complex vitamin include all of the b vitamins and what does this do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Charlap
Holistic Medicine 37 years experience
Usually: But check the label to make sure that all eight b vitamins are included: vitamin b1 (thiamine) vitamin b2 (riboflavin) vitamin b3 (niacin or niacinamide) vitamin b5 (pantothenic acid) vitamin b6 (pyridoxine, pyridoxal, or pyridoxamine, or pyridoxine hydrochloride) vitamin b7 (biotin) vitamin B9 (folic acid) vitamin B12 (various cobalamins; commonly Cyanocobalamin in.
Portland, TN
A 62-year-old female asked:

Would red wine have an adverse effect on a recently pulled jaw tooth?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 18 years experience
Not really: As long as it is small amount of wine that is being consumed, you should be fine. Of course alcohol can delay healing so you may want to hold off from alcohol until your socket has healed fully. Be cautious of the interaction of your current medications with the alcohol. Contact your dentist to check.
Guaynabo, PR
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can i take lipoflavovit and b complex vitamins together?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leroy Fleischer
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Yes: It's ok to take them at the same time.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for b-complex vitamins to cause a drop in a diabetic'ss bg levels?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Venincasa
Cosmetic Dentistry 35 years experience
Discuss with doctor: Diet and nutrition are vitally important for diabetics. Please discuss this with the doctor managing your diabetes. That doctor knows the particulars of your health.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 61-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
