U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beaumont, TX
A 33-year-old female asked:

Pregnant and been taking a lot of tylenol (acetaminophen) for tooth extraction pain. have not exceeded max dosage of 4000mg/day. should baby's liver be ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: If you stay within the recommended dose tylenol (acetaminophen) is safe in pregnancy.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: This medication is considered safe during pregnancy when used at normal dose levels.Babies liver is not very active in processing it as the vast majority of such work is done by your system during the pregnancy to alloy baby to concentrate on growth.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
