A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been in an accident.they took stitches on my lip and above it. but there is a small a bit deep round spot ganna stay..what to do? 2half teeth gone

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Dental treatment &: See a dentist to fix your teeth and if you are concerned about scarring, you can consult with a plastic surgeon. What were the instructions given to you by the attending doctor and how did they say you should follow up with treatment? It may take a year or more for complete healing and remodeling of the skin. You could always consider revision at that time if necessary.
Answered on Feb 20, 2013
Dr. David Mcnay
25 years experience Dentistry
Options : Do you have the option of going to a cosmetic doctor after things start to heal up? It would be my recommendation you see a dentist to fix the teeth that were shattered and also to check for any fractures below the bone or abscesses. The dentist may also be able to help the esthetic issues. Hope you feel better soon.
Answered on Feb 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Dentist: If the emergency doctor has already stitched the lip and skin you need to see a dentist regarding the teeth.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Have it examined..: Any lesion that is there that long needs to be evaluated. Call a dentist for an appointment.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: It's hard to diagnose skin lesions without seeing them. Could be anything from a herpetic lesion or a bacterial infection. Please make an appointment ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Sometimes: If the cut crosses from the fleshy pink inner tissue over into the outside skin, stitches are sometimes needed to make sure the border of the lip does ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month