A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have severe pain in right side kidney. Can't even turn sides at night. Breastfeeding and taking Synthroid (thyroxine) and cytomil.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Eilerman
19 years experience in Endocrinology
Flank pain: Consider UTI and kidney stone. A urinalysis will help.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
No: Hi. No, therapy with Cytomel (liothyronine) (T3) cannot cause subacute thyroiditis.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Check w/Pharmacist: If you mean taking the two pills at the same time causes a reaction, but taking either one by itself does not, then you could try taking them several ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alok Patel
8 years experience in Family Medicine
Adjust the dose: Many things affect the TSH level. Tissue in the body has the ability to convert T4 to T3 when needed. There are many things that can alter synthroid ( ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Go to your doctor: Cytomel (liothyronine) is mainly for supplementation of your t3, which is way more potent than your T4 and is the end product of your t4. Be careful i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month