U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 62-year-old male asked:

A facial mri, revealed a sever sinus infection, i was on cipro (ciprofloxacin) 500 mg 2x28 days, and a brain mra, should a infection to the brain have been visible?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Brain Abscess: A routine MRI rather than an mra would have shown an abscess had it been present, and on this with contrast would also show meningeal inflammation if present. Did not need a brain mra which focuses more on the vascularity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. William Byars
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Getting better?: An abscess in the brain would have been visible, unless the technique used on the mra only allowed blood vessels to be seen well. And if you had meningitis (infection of the cerebrospinal fluid and the containing tissues) you would have had fever, a much more generalized headache than is usual for sinusitis, and a stiff neck. If you're improving, the question is answered.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
