U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

is spotting at ovulation time normal? i have spotting during ovulstion time since i put an iud

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frank Yelian
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes: Spotting at ovulation time is common, it is due to a small dip of your estrogen level during that time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What does it mean if I am spotting during the first trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Possible miscarriage: Any bleeding during the first trimester should be investigated with an exam and an ultrasound. It may just be implantation bleeding, but it could also be a miscarriage or an ectopic pregnancy. If you are rh negative you may need rhogam, so please see your obgyn for a full evaluation.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Why does spotting occur in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several reasons: Bleeding from cervix or placenta. Can be harmless but may be sign of miscarriage.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can an IUD cause sepsis?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Extremely rarely.: An IUD (intra-uterine device) is a very effective method of contraception. Though their reputation for causing infection still exists from cases many decades ago, currently iuds are very safe. It is very rare for an IUD to cause sepsis (a uterine infection that spreads into the blood and throughout the body).
A 40-year-old member asked:

Spotting throughout first trimester normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandye Wilson-manigat
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Yes: Spotting during the early part of pregnancy is a relatively common occurrence. However, it important thing to be evaluated by your obstetrician to make sure that you are not experiencing a miscarriage, or that you do not have an ectopic pregnancy. The majority of patients who experience spotting early in pregnancy will go on to have a normal pregnancy, and deliver a healthy baby.
Ozark, AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have clear discharge during ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The cervical mucous thins and a clear non-itching nor malodorous discharge is present.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
