U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 30-year-old member asked:

dc with graves 9/11' started tapazole (methimazole) 10/11, freet 4 midrange x 13 mo. tsh 0 x .5yrs, no sx. ?'s: any complic. with nlt4 tsh. do i need b-b's if no sx

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Bbl is for symptomatic relief. The tapazole (methimazole) is your thyroid treatment. If you don't have palpitations, racing heart beats, tremors, shaking...Then you don't need the bbl. Btw, is the TSH ok or 0? Tsh takes time to go back to normal but if ft4 is normal and TSH continues to be 0 (zero) for many months, then you need ft3 to make sure it's not a toxic adenoma.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Provided original answer
Need to check T3. It's not normal for TSH to be 0 with tapazole. Toxic adenoma can be seen on a thyroid U/S but the toxic part has to ben done on a thyroid uptake and scan. It's not good to have undetectable TSH for so long.
Jan 11, 2012
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Provided original answer
TSIG should not cause suppressed TSH if the tapazole dose is adequate. You might need to see an endocrinologist.
Jan 11, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
