A member asked:

My 8 yr old nephew has been diagnosed with a low grade astrocytoma glioma. will radiotherapy be considered as surgery is nt an option.? prognosis.?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Lauren Stegman answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Maybe: Radiotherapy can be effective for low grade gliomas but also carries risks of long term side effects. These are usually greater the younger a child is when s/he has treatment. Because these tumors sometimes grow very slowly, we sometimes watch them for awhile and then treat when we see growth. Sometimes chemo will be given to slow down growth and delay XRT until the child is older.

Answered 6/5/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Buchsbaum answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

My area..: The above is correct. We use carbo/vincristine to delay things until about age 5-6, but it tends to slow down the tumors while kids' brains develop at those ages. After about 5-8 we use radiation if not resectable (resection is an option ...Not all of these cab be removed without a huge amount of resultant issues). For these, we use protons at my center to minimize normal brain exposure.

Answered 11/27/2017

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the prognosis for brain glioma cancer?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers