U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AR
A 27-year-old female asked:

Can taking liquid sliver supplement boost your immune sys after or while taking antibiotics or at all?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Silver has some antibacterial activity but does not increase immune system responses.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: Despite the claims there is no evidence that liquid silver helps anything and there may be side effects.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2012

Disclaimer:
