U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Aspirin use after orthopedic surgery? do dvt/clot prevention properties outweigh bleeding/delayed healing concerns? some docs prescribe, others don't

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Patney
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
See below: The Aspirin dose used for thinning blood is no where near the anti inflammatory dose. Because of this there is a low risk of slowing healing. The risk of clots is now a major concern and recent studies show it is a safe and effective way of preventing them.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Probably: Low risk of use in that setting. Also used after cardiac and vascular surgery.
Dr. Steven Charlap
Holistic Medicine 37 years experience
Don't stay on aspirin forever unless physician tells you it is necessary
Mar 27, 2013
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
It is a common drug-: -used 2 prevent clots,& very safe. All other alternatives have higher complication rates. & yes it does vary from surgeon 2 surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
