A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a tiny lump on my testie it is hard but it is a size of piece of rice can hurt sometimes not all the time what is this?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Scrotal pearl: Scrotal pearl is a calcified testicular appendix. Appendix testis present in about 70% of men, is a vestigial & useless structure & remnant of temporary primitive fetal kidney. Usually cause no problem, but can twist and be confused with testis torsion, or calcify and feel like a grain of rice. Check it regularly over few months to ensure no enlargement to suggest a tumor.
Answered on Feb 18, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
9 years experience Urology
Lump in testis: Any lumps in the testis are cause for concern and they should be examined by a urologist asap.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
This description is typical of a scrotal pearl which is a calcified appendix testis. Of course all testicular lumps should be considered cancer until proven otherwise, however a rice grain size lump which has not changed in size is so unlikely a tumor that has not changed in size is safe to observe for a while, but should be checked if it gets any larger.
Feb 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: I assumed the rice-sized hard lump is a hyperactive sebaceous gland on the sac and the ache is in the sac also. Without further info on history and ph ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
Could simply: Be a small spermatocele. If it has been there a long time without enlarging or with any symptoms it is likely benign, but you might want to have your ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Male Anatomy: As mentioned in the previous answer this is fully normal. It is not cancer.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
No: any new lump, firm area or textural irregularity on the testes should be assessed by a urologist
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month