U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 49-year-old male asked:

i have several lumps, from course sand to rice grain size on my left testicle. they are not painful, but one point is tender. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
No: any new lump, firm area or textural irregularity on the testes should be assessed by a urologist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 49-year-old male asked:

I have several lumps, from course sand to rice grain size on my left testicle. Not painful, one tender point. Testicle has got smaller. Investigation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
See your doctor: I would definitely see your doctor regarding this. It is not "normal" for your testicle to develop lumps, nor is it normal for it become smaller. It is possible that the lumps are located on the skin of the scrotum only, and in that case it isn't serious, but any lump "on" the testicle should be evaluated by a doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
