U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oman
A 44-year-old male asked:

I am taking exforge hct (amlodipine and hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan) 10mg/160mg/12.5mg bp tablet ;now my bp is ok 120/83; can i stop my tablet because dr. told me one month i finished only 1 week?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Mathew
Cardiology 59 years experience
Don't stop Meds: U should realize that it is the medications that keeping the BP under control.Discus with your md.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
