U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 40-year-old male asked:

My son is 10 months now he had taken his measels vaccine 2 weeks ago but i can see rashes now is it possible for him to get measels? how harmful it ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashu Syal
Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Measles: Vaccine induced illness ( be it measles or chicken pox) is possible and is part of the body reaction to the vaccine in the process of developing immunity to that particular disease. Usually live virus vaccines induce this kind of reaction ( measles is a live virus vaccine) and the illness is less severe and short duration. Not all children react like that and those who don't react, get immune too!
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Normal: A rash several weeks after the vaccination is a normal reaction.It tells us that the immune system is responding and is harmlss.By the way, 10 months of age may be a bit too young to effectively administer the vaccine and provide effective protection.Boosters will be needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
