A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an ankle sprain two months ago. now i am having pain in p tibial. i have been wearing inflatable stirrup ankle brace for five weeks. the doctor said i should continue wearing itbut the physio said ditch. who's right?

4 doctor answers
Dr. James Bicos
21 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Watch out: Not all ankle sprains are the same. If you have a high ankle sprain, some of the deeper structures going up above the ankle area between your fibula and tibia can get injured. This can take longer to heal. You also want to make sure the ankle is not unstable. If no to both above, then you do need a good ankle strengthening (proprioceptive) program.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
See below: After 5 weeks you should be able to get rid of the brace. Try several days without it and if pain returns put it back on.
Answered on Feb 20, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience Sports Medicine
Depends: Does the brace relieve symptoms? The brace is not a substitute for rehab. Typically, i utilize more functional braces that are often smaller and utilize velcro or laces. The stirrup splint can be too restrictive once in the final recovery stages. It's not a very functional brace during athletic participation either. If you mean posterior tib tendonitis, there are braces made specifically for this.
Answered on May 15, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience Podiatry
Sprain: Not all sprains are created equally . There is frequently pain elsewhere with splinting associated with an injury . Having said that , an evaluation by the treating physician is in order.
Answered on Dec 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe this week: A simple ankle sprain should be better after 1-2 weeks. If not better, a primary care doctor, sports medicine doctor, or orthopedic doctor can evaluat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Time heals all : Wounds. Depending on the severity of the sprain 10 weeks is not out of the ordinary for a moderate or severe sprain. Assuming x-rays were performed to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oliver Wang
9 years experience Podiatry
Depends : On how severe the sprain was. Is there instability after injury. Any ligament tears. If bad sprain with ligament damage it can take 4 mos. If pain bu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See ORS: 5 months of ankle pain after a sprain is not normal. My advice would be to have your parent(s) take you to an orthopedic surgeon for thorough examinat ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month