U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

If i just got over kidney stones, can i still take calcium / magnesium citrate as a supplement ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 38 years experience
Stones: Reasonable calcium supplementation is not likely to increase calcium oxylate stone formation. Citrate may actually help prevent this type of stone from forming. There are, of course, other types of stones but they are much less common.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
46 years experience
Ca Mg Citrate: Not a good idea but the calcium content may be low. Better to rely on other citrate sources, such as ReaLemon, orange juice, Bicitra, (citric acid and sodium citrate) Polycitra, Urocit K. Taking a calcium supplement is not wise at this juncture. Drink 4 liters per day as a habit.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
