U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 33-year-old male asked:

i am having androgenic allopecia losing lot of hair.use of minoxidil 5% will fix the problem?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Can help; Not a cure: Minoxidil can help prevent further male-pattern hair loss, and may even promote some limited hair growth. However, it is not a cure, and any benefit is usually lost once Minoxidil is discontinued.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
