A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Antibiotic treatment for acute bronchitis, cough is back after a week.Bad painful with lots of flem sidepain wheezing no voice. Non smoker go back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Possible relapse: You may be having a relapse. Contact your physician. He may want to take a chest x-ray to find out what's going on.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Gold
Specializes in Family Medicine
You may need doctor : If you are having trouble breathing, you should be seen soon by a medical provider. If you’re not having trouble breathing then you should get plenty ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 80-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rothfeld
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Although bronchitis is generally caused by a virus and therefore not helped by antibiotics, you should be fine. The reason antibiotics are sometimes p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Cough: He may have bronchiolitis which is usually viral in origin.Bronchiolitis and asthma can give you a similar x-ray picture. Push fluid and use the vapor ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Flu?: If these symptoms have been present for less than 2 weeks, they are likely from the flu. You may try tylenol for the body aches, and decongestant nasa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month