U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Terre Haute, IN
A 22-year-old female asked:

Toddler had fever of 104.1 should i be concerned about any lasting effects from this?i've heard of hearing loss, organ damage, etc from high fevers.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
No: The residual effects quoted are from the underlying conditions of febrile illness. E.G., bacterial meningitis or sepsis (blood poisoning), not from the high fever.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Old wives tales: This has been studied in detail & found to be a only a myth. Progress in identifying causes of hearing loss & identification of genetic issues in learning problems have cut back on the number of issues that were blamed on fever 40-50 years ago.I see at least 1 case of flu yearly with 105-106 in kids who turn out fine. Parents need to pay more attention to a kids fluid needs than the fever.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
