U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 26-year-old male asked:

Hi, when i was only 7 years old i had high fever which cause me hearing problem, its not since childhood can i recover hearing? i am 20 now.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe not: If you had an illness marked by fever more than a decade ago & suffered persisting hearing loss it is likely permanent. Such an event likely involved an injury to the hearing mechanism nerves. You may be able to improve your hearing with haring aids but that will require testing by a hearing specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
