U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thornwood, NY
A 59-year-old female asked:

Could my immune system still be compromised 2 years after chemo and radiation for stage 1 breast cancer? i seem to get sick a lot now.

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Possible: Talking about immune suppression is difficult because there are so many different mechanisms that can become impaired. Would go back to your oncologist and discuss your concerns. There are a variety of tests which can be done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Weiss
Plastic Surgery 53 years experience
Not likely: Your immune system should have recovered in this interval. It is appropriate to have an evaluation by your physician to see what may be contributing to your problem of frequent illness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 18 years experience
See you doc: It is possible. You should discuss your concerns with your treating oncologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
