U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

If you use lamisil (terbinafine) on ringworm but it turns out not being ringworm, what could happen?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Nothing: If the rash is fungal in origin and the Lamisil (terbinafine) is not effectiv., it will just not get better.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
