U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 18-year-old member asked:

what can i do abour this rash on my hands it goes away then come back i've been using cortizone (hydrocortisone) 10 plus?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Rash: A recurring rash would be good reason to consult a dermatologist to determine the cause and set you on a course of treatment. You should be seen when the rash is prominent and not treated with cortisone, so the doctor can diagnosis it more readily.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Contact agents: Likely something you are using on your hands. Since you didn't mention itching, an irritant reaction is a more likely cause. Try to use mild soap to wash your hands and apply a moisturizer after washing. Sanitizing gel can dry up and irritate your skin as well. Excessive hand washing can do the same.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have low back pain with muscle spasm during orgasm?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Yes and no: You should not be normally experiencing low back pain/ muscle spasms unless you have an underlying back condition, i.E herniated disc, or sacroiliac pain or possibly a pelvic floor dysfunction. Discuss with your primary care doctor and gyn.
Dr. Philip Chao
Dr. Philip Chao commented
Radiology 38 years experience
actually I have congenital spondylolisthesis and this also can be affected suring sex. This is a NORMAL reason for having pain during intercourse.
Nov 17, 2012
A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is developing inflamed joints, muscle weakness, and a skin rash after having a chemical stress test normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bhavin Patel
Allergy and Immunology 25 years experience
No: This usually does not happen. There may have been an underlying issue that presented itself with the symptoms after the stress test. Seek the help of board-certified allergists to further evaluate this problem.
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
