A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could scar tissue be causing me to have pelvic pain especially when i have a sonagram vaginally, i had a csection in 2010 then a hysterectomy in 2011 ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bernard Canlas
29 years experience Pain Management
Possibly: A scar neuroma may be capable of sending abonnormal pain signals. You will know if this is causing it is if you press down on you scar and it reproduces your symptoms. The best way is have your doctor examine you.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Scar tissue could be the problem. If you still have your ovaries, then an ovarian cyst could be the issue. You could have endometriosis - having had a cesarean delivery does increase the risk for endometriosis and that would easily cause he type of pain you describe.
Answered on Sep 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
I think there...: Is no problem with that. I am a plastic surgeon and have done a number of hysterectomies along with abdominoplasties with my gynecologic colleagues. M ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It depends on the experience of your gyn surgeon & your anatomy. Davinci robotic, total laparoscopic, laparoscopic assisted, or open are options that ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
"Gut-ripping" bad!: Scarring or adhesions from surgery can tear with activity, and it can cause pain, although usually not bleeding. However, pain described as "gut-wrenc ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karl Haake
22 years experience Anesthesiology
Pelvic pain: It sounds like you have endometriosis. Unfortunately, pain may persist after the treatments you have had. It is important for you to discuss this wi ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month