A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i develop scar tissue several years after laporoscopic surgery for a fibroid? i have a hard lump beneath belly button which i can feel when stand

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Scar: It is possibly a scar tissue.
Answered on Feb 5, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Could be. : Could Just be scar tissue or could be something more sinister like a hernia. Best to go back to your ‘tummy tuck’ doctor and have him/her evaluate.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Sounds like: Keloid or at least hypertrophic scar. Excision, steroid injection, topical radiation are alternatives. Consult with your surgeon or a dermatologist ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Small hernia: You may have developed small incisional hernia at port site , see your surgeon .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month