U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ann Arbor, MI
A 56-year-old female asked:

Can i develop scar tissue several years after laporoscopic surgery for a fibroid? i have a hard lump beneath belly button which i can feel when stand

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: If there are sutures left, they can become irritating and infected. However, your lump may not be a scar, it could be a hernia. You'll need to see your surgeon.
Dr. Christopher Kovanda
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
May be hernia: Lump beneath old abdominal surgery scars may be a hernia. It most commonly occurs when laparoscopic sites are not closed at the fascial layer and leave a weakened spot on the abdominal wall. Small hernias may be dangerous if a loop of intestine gets stuck and strangulates its own blood supply. It is recommended this be evaluated by your primary doctor or general surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
