A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a relation between later-life dementia and multiple sclerosis?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Potential is there: Here is the point: ms causes cognitive problems in at least 65% of pts, and this coupled with aging, could create a higher chance of dementia, or worsening alzheimer's as the years go by. So, use a medication that is as potent as you can tolerate, so the chance for deterioration is blunted. This might include tysabri, (natalizumab) gilenya, or bg-12. However, adverse risk management is critical.
Answered on Apr 11, 2016
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Dementia and MS: Some people with MS may have a large burden of lesions, either because they did not find a helpful treatment, or because they did not use treatment. There are times when MS can cause symptoms of dementia, although it is normally referred to as MS. This is becoming less common with the greater number of treatments that are available. More than thirty years ago, this was more common.
Answered on Apr 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Perspective: Multiple sclerosis does not cause alzheimer's but can cause significant cognitive problems if not controlled. About 60% of pts with ms will have prob ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Shackson
32 years experience Psychiatry
Diagnosis/symptoms: Brain lesions are the actual physical changes in the structure of the brain or individual cells of the brain that account for the psychiatric symptoms ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: This has been subjected to several clinical trials of good quality and there is no measurable effect. Note also that consumer reports notes that the ... Read More
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
This could be: Signally lack of hydration. A urine test can provide more accurate information.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month