A 63-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

When do I decide that it is time for remicade (infliximab) for ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience in Gastroenterology
When it's bad enough: See your GI doc. Remicade (infliximab) recently ok'd for uc, as well as crohn's. Like steroids, can put people in remission quickly; unlike steroids can maintain it. If Mesalamine orally and rectally don't work, if immuno-suppressives like 6-meraptopurine or azathioprine don't work; if need to stay on steroids, or repeatedly go on steroids, or severe sx, consider remicade, (infliximab) cyclosporin, or even surgery.
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience in Gastroenterology
Check hepatitis B: The risk of reactivation of tuberculosis and hepatitis b when taking Remicade (infliximab) obligates pre-treatment testing. Live vaccines can not be ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience in Gastroenterology
Plenty: Remicade (infliximab) has been shown to work in ulcerative colitis as well as crohn's disease. Can induce remission and maintain remission.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: There is only one Remicade (infliximab). You do not have a choice.
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Byrnes
28 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Yes Prednisone is commonly used for treatment of uc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month