A member asked:

Advised to use remicade (infliximab) for my leftsided colitis. afraid of drugs side effects. do benefits outweigh risks like serious infection & lymphoma?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Arthur Heller answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Effective drug. Depends on severity of disease, response to other meds, etc. See your doc.

Answered Jul 30, 2013

6.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. PHILIP WALLER answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

Outweigh risks. Many times risks depend on other conditions you have such as diabetes, COPD which includes chronic infections, bad kidneys and other supprussive meds you take. With that said, infection can still occur even in otherwise good health. Lymphoma slightly less of concern. I have seen much more benefit with drug then side effects.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is there anyone on remicade (infliximab) for ulcerative colitis?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...