U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 31-year-old member asked:

can the medications typically taken for ulcerative colitis (remicade, 6mp) effect male infertility?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
Usually not: Remicade (infliximab) has lot of other side effects but not male infertility.
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Perhaps: Infliximab may decrease sperm motility and the number of normal oval forms. Whether these changes translate into impaired fertility is unknown. 6mp has been rarely associated with birth defects even when the father takes the medication. The benefits, however, often outweigh the risks and you need to discuss this with your doctor.
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Bank sperm: Before starting any treatment protocol that may have an effect on fertility, consider banking a few ejaculations. It's not that expensive and provides peace of mind.
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Rheumatology 33 years experience
Caution: Remicade (infliximab) has not been associated with male infertility. Also women being treated for a disease with remicade, (infliximab) it can be continued if the concern for disease control is high.6\mp is a different type of drug and works differently. Cases of infertility exist when the drug is used in higher cancer dosages. It appears in may have less of an affect on fertility at lower dosages. Talk with ur doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do females have urinary tract infections (utis) more often than men?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Length of urethra: Females have shorter distance for bacteria to travel to get into bladder and start colonizing.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are infection rates for chlamydia similar for men and women?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
More women diagnosed: Women 24 and younger, as well as women with risk factors for a sexually transmitted infection (such as new/multiple sexual partners, unprotected sex) should be routinely screened for chlamydia infection. There is no screening recommendation for men. Because of this routine screening of women, more women are diagnosed with chlamydia infection than men. This may not reflect the true incidence rates.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is the best wound care for a necrotic diabetic foot ulcer?

8 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Depends on Bloodflow: If the skin around necrotic area is still healthy only a small portion is necrotic then you can start locally the first week with antibiotic cream to reduce bioburden and keep using local debridement - removedead tissue off the wound site and try to heal the area. Diabetic ulcers respond to oral vitamin k2 - you can read http://vitamink2.Org. I use 10% Phenytoin cream locally http://drbrown.Us.
A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Are zinc and vitamin b complex supplements good to treat ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not aware: I am not aware that vitamin or mineral supplements help in ulcerative colitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
