U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 22-year-old female asked:

hashimoto's, pcos, obese. watching calories and exercising. still gaining weight. gp given up. can anyone please help me lose weight?!

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Weight loss: Often a matter of will power and persistence. Simple math. If you use more energy than you take in you will lose weight. Try 3 small meals a day, leaving table not feeling stuffed. No snacks, no soft drinks, no alcohol and regular exercise (walk 3 miles a day). You are the only person who can help you lose weight.
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Try metformin if you: Have pcos, working slowly up to 1500 mg help 30% of women ovulate, lower insulin, and can help weight. With pcos your risk of a mood disorder is doubled, buproprion can help and works well with metformin for weight loss but increase them both slowly. I usually give Clonazepam at night for sleep while initiating buproprion b/c it can make u anxious at first and may increase insomnia.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Calorie restriction: If you are still gaining weight - you are eating more calories than you burn. The solution is simple but not easy - you just have to eat less. The only way anyone loses weight is to eat less calories than they burn. There is no magic way to lose weight - it requires calorie intake restriction. Very few people can exercise enough to lose any significant amount of weight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Why are there so many different patterns of weight gain in pregnant women?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Genetics: Every woman is different so every pattern of weight gain (and every pregnancy) will be different. As a general rule of thumb, a normal weight woman should gain between 25-35 pounds while pregnant. This often comes as a spurt in the middle of the pregnancy. Overweight women should gain less and underweight women more. Good nutrition and exercise are recommended for all pregnant women.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Does my high body weight increase my baby's chances for birth defects?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: If you have early diabetes because of your weight then this can cause birth defects.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can losing weight help get rid of type 2 diabetes and high blood pressure?

2 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Lu
Dr. Emily Luanswered
Family Medicine 7 years experience
Yes!: I agree with medical student emily lu: "losing weight can lower your blood pressure and can bring your blood glucose levels under control - thus bringing your type 2 diabetes and hypertension under control!" fatty acids from fat tissue contribute to the "metabolic syndrome, " in which blood pressure, triglycerides, and blood glucose rise. Loss of weight helps bring these under control.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can complex ovarian cysts cause polycystic ovarian disease?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
No: That would be like saying that pimples cause acne. Complex ovarian cysts may be one of several manifestations of polycystic ovarian syndrome (pco). Others can include few (or no) periods, hair growth on the face/body, weight gain, dark patches on the neck and underarms, and higher blood sugars.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Are there supplements that can help severe back pain after a weight lifting injury?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Maybe: There may be supplements available for musculoskeletal pain but first see your family doctor, internist or orthopedic surgeon. Severe pain could indicate something serious and it would be wise to first confirm the diagnosis before implementing any treatment, supplement or traditional.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
