U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lubbock, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

after i swim i get swollen lymph nodes for a couple days (on the right side of my body) in my groin area, neck, & armpit. i'm not sick at all. ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Hematology and Oncology 39 years experience
Interesting.....: I'm assuming that it goes away after those "couple days"? I don't know why you would have one-sided lymphadenopathy (swollen lymph glands) unless it has something to do with contact in the water, like chlorine. I suggetst that you go to see a doctor while the glands are swollen so that he can check you out (maybe make your appointment and go swimming first!) any other symptoms: rash, fever, etc?
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
Monitoring Centers: Lymphatic system absorbs/carries things too big to go into the arteries/veins like bacteria eaten by white cells/digested food. Lymph nodes "taste" the lymph everywhere for bad stuff like bacteria/viruses/cancers, etc. When it detects a problem, it alerts the immune system and your body reacts. They enlarge in response to the inflammation they create when they react. They shrink when all is well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
