U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sylvania, OH
A 18-year-old male asked:

am i still able to get tetanus if i got a small cut by a clean looking nail outside and my last tetanus shot was 4-5 years ago?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Highly unlikely: Fortunately tetanus is a very rare disease and esp. Rare in those who have been vaccinated. If you were vaccinated within the past 10 years there is no need to get a booster. I would like to say there is no chance of you getting tetanus but can't- there are very rare cases in those who have been vaccinated, but they tend to be less serious. See http://www.Vaclib.Org/basic/health/boostershots.Htm.
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Provided original answer
Since I wrote this answer new research suggests that tetanus vaccines last 30 years so there is no need to get a booster after an injury unless it has been 30 years since your last booster!!! See https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2016/03/160322133817.htm
Oct 5, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
