A 78-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have 70 percent blockage and doctor. wants to cean. out my carotid. artery. and i am. frightened of stroke i have heard of three people.who had

3 doctor answers
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
No Surgery All Safe: Not even med tx all safe. Stenosis: a late symptom of atherosclerosis in artery walls; starts in childhood, asymptomatic for decades as artery walls thicken & enlarge. Narrowing: due to plaque rupture & clots. Primary drivers: lipoproteins (not cholesterol), blood sugar, BP + others. Best/safest optimize NMR particle text, hba1c, bp, etc 1st to ↓↓ ds. Surgery promoted to ↓ narrowing; risk: stroke.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Shoaib Shafique
34 years experience Vascular Surgery
Need Surgery: Acas trial in United States showed benefit of surgery for over 60% stenosis with risk reduction over 5 years. You want to make sure that you see experienced vascular surgeon.If you are a good anesthetic risk you should do fine and be able to go home day after surgery.
Answered on Feb 1, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Schwartz
33 years experience Vascular Surgery
2nd opinion: A 70% blockage in an 80 year old female without stroke or ministroke should be observed. It is a marker for generalized atherosclerosis and you should be seeing your primary doctor (or cardiologist) for further advice. If your carotid artery gave you some trouble (stroke / mini-stroke) I'd consider repair by carotid endarterectomy. That surgery in good hands is quite safe. Get a 2nd opinion.
Answered on May 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Carotid disease: If angiogram was "fine" then you must not have any. The best way is to get a piece of the blockage in the carotid and look at it under a microscope. M ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
16 years experience Neurology
Yes: The short answer is yes
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Duplex: You can get a carotid duplex (ultrasound) exam.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eddie Nakhuda
54 years experience Geriatrics
Don,t know: She certainly has risks factors which could decrease her life span but many other factors are in play & only a guesstimate may be made even after th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month