A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how likely would it be that both carotid arteries <50% occluded will progress on medication to a higher percent blockage over a year in a female 75+?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Carotid blockage.: It's not the presence or absence of the medication that matters. It's the efficacy of the medication that matters. How well are BP, blood sugar, cholesterol and weight controlled? Are we smoking cigarettes? Blockage will progress if risk factors for progression are not adequately controlled.
Answered on Dec 1, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Mildly: There can't be mild blockage one year later but certainly not full blockage or even major blockage.
1
1 thank
A 78-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
No Surgery All Safe: Not even med tx all safe. Stenosis: a late symptom of atherosclerosis in artery walls; starts in childhood, asymptomatic for decades as artery walls t ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Taras Kucher
25 years experience Vascular Surgery
Unlikely.: Dissections usually recanalize withing 3 months. Sounds like the blood flow is routed to vertebrals now.
4
4 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oliver Aalami
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Unlikely: Diet alone will most likely not make the blockage go away. Medical management with Aspirin or Plavix (clopidogrel) (anti-platelet agents) and choleste ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month