U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colleyville, TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

how long is the recovery from liposuction for love handles?

11 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
3-7 days: In most cases you can go back to normal activities in 3-7 days (+/-). Some things you will start doing as you feel comfortable. Those include exercising and sexual intercourse.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Varies with amounts: Recovery from liporeduction surgeries is associated with the volumes removed. Small volumes take 2-3 days, large up to 1 week. Technique of removal (syringe vs suction machine) also impacts recovery (longer with machine). Compression over closed cell foam helps skin redraping and reduction of bruising & swelling. This speeds your recovery significantly.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Varies: Recovery from ultrasound of the love handels can range from 3-14 days, depending on the amount of fat removed. There will be soreness for two weeks, but most people return to regular activity sooner.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Swelling & bruising: For weeks with conventional lipo, much abbreviated with slim lipo.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
About two weeks: If this is the only area treated, recovery should be complete by 10-14 days.
Dr. Ronald Shelton
Dermatology 37 years experience
Liposuction recovery: Some patients are back to the gym within the first week, but we usually recommend to allow a couple of weeks to have less bruising and swelling. Compression garments are worn for the first several weeks, including when working out.
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
1 to 2 weeks: About 1-2 weeks. A new nonsurgical alternative to liposuction is liposonix, the first fda approved noninvasive fat melting device. It uses high-intensity focused ultrasound (hifu) to cause lysis or destruction of the fat cells. It's approved for abdomen and flanks but can be used off-label on other body parts. You can lose about 1 inch (2.5 cm) per treatment per area.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not long: Liposuction of a small area usually is not too painful. I allow patients to return to normal activity immediately. An early return to the gym alleviates of lot of the stiffness that can occur.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Male belly lipo: Liposuction of the male waist can vary in the extent and may involve minimal recovery with return to work in one day or may be more extensive with a week off. The area may be tender for up to 3 months but light exercise may be resumed after 2 weeks.
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
1-2 weeks: Recovery can vary from few days to 1-2 weeks. Recovery is generally faster using laser liposuction. There are also noninvasive alternatives to liposuction now such as liposonix which is the first fda approved noninvasive fat melting procedure that destroys fat permanently without having to do surgery or liposuction. It removes at least an inch of fat per treatment per area w/o any downtime or risk.
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Depends: If you get liposuction using a local tumescent anesthetic your recovery is usually a shorter amount of time. Usually between 1 and 3 days is enough to resume normal habits and aerobic exercise. After 2 weeks you can begin the exercises that include using a basketball, volleyball, or weights.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are there big risks to liposuction?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: It depends on your overall health, and how much liposuction is being done. In general, if you are healthy and do not undergo large volume liposuction, it is a relatively safe procedure. As with any surgical procedure, there are risks. I recommend discussing your personal situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who could explain the risks and come up with the best treatment plan for you.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there liposuction complications that happen often?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Not if done properly: Complications from liposuction are very rare if patient and doctor selection are made carefully. For example a patient with loose skin after weight loss is not a very good candidate for lipo whereas someone with good skin elasticity and localized extra fat is. An unskilled surgeon or a poor candidate for the procedure can cause bad results and even complications. Choose wisely!
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction leave you disfigured?

13 doctor answers31 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends: If improperly done by someone who is not a board certified plastic surgeon, then yes.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What happens to the fat after liposuction?

9 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Permanent removal: The fat that is removed is permanently gone. The remaining fat cells (not all are removed in any area) may still get larger with weight gain, but the proportions should be much better.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the earliest stage to have liposuction?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Age 18, if needed: If you are at or close to ideal weight, have localized excess fatty tissues, and have good overlying skin tone, you are a good candidate to see an abps-certified plastic surgeon experienced in the various liposuction techniques that might be appropriate for you. Liposuction is not a weight-loss technique.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 6, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
