U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mechanicsville, VA
A 34-year-old female asked:

my daughter's orthodontist wants to have four canine teeth pulled because of crowding. but wouldn't an expander be better for her future adult teeth?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Perhaps: Tooth extraction for ortho purposes is common. However it is usually bicuspids., not canines. Many orthodontists today prefer not to extract teeth if at all possible. I suggest you get a second opinion.
Dr. Stephen Gordon
Dentistry 43 years experience
Adult canines?: Never remove adult canine teeth unless absolutely necessary (decay/fracture rendering the tooth unrestorable only). They have the longest roots and are the "cornerstone" of one's dentition. I am not a fan of 4 premolars tooth removal either, it can change the person's profile! least traumatic is removal of 1 lower anterior tooth, if possible. If in doubt, get a second opinion.
Dr. Tom Semans
Dentistry 37 years experience
If possible yes: If an expander can be utilized to create room for the teeth to erupt and accomplishes good final orthodontic results, it is a better treatment. If the canines are permanent canines , i would seek a second opinion. Orthodontic results can be accomplished with various treatment approaches.
Dr. James Donley
Dentistry 54 years experience
Yes: Removal of permanent teeth for orthodontics is rarely needed today with the use of expanders and similar appliances. The canines should almost never be removed. They are key to having a good bite. I would definitely get a second opinion.
Dr. Victor Grazina
Specializes in Orthodontics
Get a second opinion. Removing premolars can be indicated if it will improve the face- not for crowding and never canines.
Feb 1, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Not necessarily: All Dentists, including Orthodontists, would prefer not to remove teeth. Sometimes (about 30%), however, there's no choice. Expansion has finite limits. Expand too far and the tooth roots come out through the bone, leading to Periodontal maintenance problems in adulthood. Your Orthodontic Specialist is the best source of information as to why your child requires extractions.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Provided original answer
As to expansion vrs extraction, expansion has finite limits. Make sure you are seeing a qualified Orthodontic Specialist who is trained in dento-facial growth and development management.
Nov 26, 2014
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Orthodontics 28 years experience
Depends: on her exact jaw structure and the case. it is true, many orthodontists will pull teeth that could have been saved because it is "easier", but sometimes its simply needed and there is no other solution. If you are concerned, get a second or even third opinion before starting treatment
Dr. Daniel Sampson
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 26 years experience
How old is your: daughter? I suspect these are baby teeth and not permanent teeth. If they were permanent teeth, then I might be more skeptical, but removing baby canine teeth is relatively common to give room for the front teeth to come in. It can decrease active orthodontic treatment time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it true that fluoride can cause tooth discoloration in children?

8 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes: Fluoride, which occurs naturally in some city water supplies, is incorporated into children's developing teeth and helps to prevent tooth decay. Many municipalities have carefully added Fluoride to their water. Unfortunately, too much Fluoride may cause discoloration of the enamel. You should speak to your pedodontist or pediatrician about the proper amount of Fluoride for your child.
Dr. Andrew Killgore
Cosmetic Dentistry 16 years experience
The potential systemic health consequences to our pediatric population far outweigh the benefits of strengthening enamel and caries prevention. I have attached a brief Harvard overview to reference one of many potential concerns. http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/news/features/fluoride-childrens-health-grandjean-choi/
Jul 15, 2013
Dr. Anthony D'Amico
Dentistry 54 years experience
In addition there can be potential consequences to the adult population. Some areas have naturally ocurring very heavy concentrations of fluoride in their water and flourosis or dark discoloration is common in these localities. I am a dentist but have never been in favor of medicating a total population to treat one segment-especially when they can receive the benefits of flouride in other ways.
Oct 1, 2013
Dr. Michael Wexler
Cosmetic Dentistry 23 years experience
I agree to some extent with Drs. D'Amico & Coogan, but want to add that injested (drops, pills, drinks high in fluoride, swallowed toothpaste) is difficult to control dosage that could lead to discoloration of developing adult teeth for a specific child. Discolored baby teeth is usually caused from something injested or illness of mother during pregnancy. See: http://www.888-smile.com/Ask_Dr.html
Oct 5, 2013
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Japan
A 27-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 24-year-old male asked:

I am facing problem of mouth blister from last 3 days it's happened under toung. So what shoud I do.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Mouth sores: Sores in the mouth do occur from time to time, can be due to vit b deficiencies illnesses, smoking, i'll fitting dentures, hiv, certain autoimmune diseases, stress etc. Suggest take some b complex tablets for a few days, if does not resolve, see your doctor.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Echocardiography in adult and kids done the same?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Yes generally: In general yes however sonographers are frequently trained specially for kids while nearly every sonographer knows how to perform on adults...There are technical differences....Pediatric echos are usually interpreted by pediatric cardiologists.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
