A 26-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it okay for me to give my newborn breast milk and formula?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Many physician organizations have endorsed the idea that exclusive breastfeeding is the best for baby and mom for the first year after birth. But, it is more than ok to supplement with formula when you chose to. While we encourage breastfeeding, one should never feel bad or guilty for supplementing or switching to formula feedings.
Answered on Apr 29, 2012
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Judy Orton
Dr. Judy Orton commented
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Try to avoid supplementation if possible in the first two weeks or so until your milk supply is fully established. If you need to supplement before this time work with your baby's physician or a lactation specialist on a plan so that there's minimal interference with successful breastfeeding.
Dec 9, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Some basics: The best way to generate more milk supply is to feed more often & more efficiently. Baby gets 80% in the 1st 5min/90% in 10 so feeding 10min/side ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
24 years experience in Pediatrics
10 to 12 months: No need to give water until 10 months. Give the water in a sippy cup. If a baby is constipated then small amounts of water can be given earlier after ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alyson Simpson
16 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Breast milk: First i would consult with your pediatrician immediately if your newborn has never stooled as this may involve more than diet. Breast milk is digeste ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Milk changes: Is your baby vomiting or spitting.If she is vomiting i would be concerned about an intestinal obstruction such aspyloric stenosis, especially if she i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month