A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a fallopian tube removed due to an eptopic pregnancy. will i still ovulate every month and what are my chances of getting pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Regular Ovulation: Removing a fallopian tube due to an ectopic pregnancy will not change the way you will ovulate. The other fallopian tube may be affected though by the same entity that caused the original ectopic pregnancy. If there is scar tissue present then the chances of conception is reduced.
Answered on Jan 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
Tubal pregnancy: Yes thankfully the lord gave us two so that the remaining one will function well.
A female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Parts of tube?: Are you saying parts of both tubes were removed to treat ectopic pregnancy? If this is so then natural pregnancy will be impossible. Did you mean some ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martina McGowan
42 years experience Gynecology
Post ectopic pain: The pain may be due to a number of things including, ovulation or scar tissue(adhesion). Monitor the pain with respect to menses to see if there is a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Consult doctor for workup and evaluation of tubes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month