U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

how do you know the difference between stomach pain vs. appendix issues?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Location and timing: Kinda like real estate, the issue with abdominal pain is location and timing. Stomach pain will tend to stay over your stomach while appendix pain can start almost anywhere in your abdomen but will eventually start to move down to the lower-right. If you have fever, nausea, don't want to eat and it hurts to jump up and down, you should be out the door to the er.
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
One needs to put the entire picture together. Not all cases are classic. I recently saw an 11 y.o. young lady whose pain started in the RLQ and remained. Diagnosis upon surgery was acute appendicitis.
Dec 8, 2011
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Patients with situs inversus have their appendix on the left (Heart is then on the right). Appendix can also be touching ureter or bladder and cause urinary symptoms including blood in urine. Can also be resting on psoas muscle making thigh extension painful. Pain in midline just under rib cage is unlikely appendicular. Pain referred to right shoulder is probably from gall bladder.
Feb 17, 2012
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Sometimes difficult: Pain from a sick appendix will typically end up localizing to the right lower quadrant of the abdomen. There may be nausea, may be low grade fever and a loss of appetite. This can be tricky and atyypical. The appendix can be on the left side. It should be tender between the belly button and the lower right corner of the abdomen above the groin. If concerned, seek urgent attention.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Pain of appendicitis: This is not easy and unless you are a doctor you should not attempt to diagnosis stomach pain vs. Appendicitis. If you are having prolonged stomach pains you should call your doctor for an examination to determine the cause, and not try to self treat this.
Dr. Richard Levin
Urology 32 years experience
Appendicitis: Could be difficult. Appendicitis typically causes right lower quadrant pain and tenderness. Stomach is left upper. Both can cause peri umbilical pain. See your doctor for proper evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
