A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is iv sedation used for wisdom tooth extraction?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Chad Gretzula
Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: There are many options for remova of wisdom teeth . You can have them extracted under local anesthesia, tyou can have them removed with nitrous gas or different levels of IV sedation. I usually do IV anesthesia for most of my wisdom teeth patients. It is very safe and you go to sleep and have them removed and once you wake your all done. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Can be: This is commonly the case. Few people like to be totally "awake". I.V. Sedation is a great way to be relaxed, have a little amnesia from the event, and still be very safe. Much safer than being under general anesthesia or "knocked out" as some call it.
Answered on Sep 11, 2019
Dr. Richard Pollard
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Sometimes: The dentist can use local anesthesia with and without sedatives. I was given oral valium for the procedure.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Yes: As long as you are in the hands of a qualified practitioner and have no medical problems to preclude its use. There are some slight risks involved (as ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Safe procedure: It is normal to be apprehensive for wisdom tooth extractions. Sedation by an or al surgeon is a commonly done procedure and is safe. Make sure you h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Doyon
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes: If you are anxious about the extraction, this is a perfectly acceptable way to have extraction.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Justin Nelson
15 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Sure but NO: Sure you can but I wouldn't because it could lead to a deeper level of sedation during IV and possible other complications with the anesthesiologist n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month