U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 44-year-old male asked:

hi i realize that norvasc (amlodipine) wasnt the problem it was alcohol withdrawal. its been 5 weeks and i've still have symptoms what can i do to ease the discomfo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
See psychiatrist: Alcohol withdrawal symptoms generally peak in 48-72 hours, but can persist for several weeks. It's also not uncommon for existing anxiety and other disorders to show themselves more clearly, once alcohol is stopped. A psychiatrist, especially one who's also an addiction medicine doctor, may be able to help you with your symptoms. Also you can get support from aa. http://www.aa.org good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I drink alcohol while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: In general, it is best not to consume alcohol while breastfeeding as alcohol can get into your bloodstream and then into your breastmilk. That being said, the alcohol does not stay there indefinitely. If you care to consume alcohol, a reasonable alternative would be to feed with expressed breastmilk and "pump and dump" the milk that you make for a couple of hours after drinking to be cautious.
A member asked:

Can rubbing alcohol reduce a baby's fever?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Do not use rubbing alcohol to reduce your child's fever. The fumes from the alcohol can be dangerous to a child.
A member asked:

Is it ok to drink alcohol while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Small amounts of alcohol are okay while breastfeeding. A glass of wine or few sips of beer can even help with breast milk letdown. Drinking to excess while breast feeding is not in anybody's best interest. The alcohol can change the flavor of the breast milk, however.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the incidence of fetal alcohol syndrome?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: There is fetal alcohol syn. Fas and fetal alc. Spectrum disorder fasd. The later is more incompassing of risks to the fetus when mother drinks. Rates vary by country and ethnicity. Fas incidence is listed in us, 0.5-2/1000 live births. American indians, 9.8/1000 lb. So. Africa, as high as 38/1000 lb.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
The incidence of FASD's is 1:100.
Nov 25, 2012
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
The incidence of FASD's is 1:100.
Nov 25, 2012
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Sorry, half my comment got doubled. The incidence of FAS is 1:100 in Nevada, according to statistics collected by the State Health Division & the Nevada Genetics Network.
Sep 7, 2014
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of alcohol consumption in pregnancy?

5 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Fetal abnormalities: Fetal alcohol syndrome is the greatest risk. This syndrome has been seen even with only one drink during pregnancy. The syndrome includes both physical and mental defects.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
