U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 55-year-old female asked:

Would you be worried if patient had a carcinoid lung tumour removed and the day before the ct found 4 liver cysts?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Not really but......: Ideally, the ct scan or whatever imaging has to be done prior to surgery to make sure no other carcinoid lesion and the surgery is really indicated for curative intent. Liver cyst is benign so if those are are trully cysts-they do not have anything to do with the lung carcinoid. However, further eval to really rule out carcinoid has to be done- i.E MRI of the liver and octeotride scan.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Cyst?: Simple cysts of the liver are benign and are unrelated to the carcinoid lung tumor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
